Welcome to PEI Cannabis

You must be 19+ years of age in accordance with the law of PEI to access this website and/or to purchase cannabis.

Please enter your date of birth.

By entering this site you agree to our terms and conditions and privacy policy.

Sorry, only persons over the age of 19 may enter this site

Close

Privacy Policy

The Prince Edward Island Cannabis Management Corporation (“PEI Cannabis”) takes the privacy of its website, being www.peicannabiscorp.com, (the “Website”) users seriously. PEI Cannabis is committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is held by PEI Cannabis through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to PEI Cannabis is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

The Website is owned and operated by PEI Cannabis. This website privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the website data practices of PEI Cannabis.

What is personal information?

Personal Information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, email address and phone number.

Statutory Authority for Collecting Personal Information

The Prince Edward Island government has established PEI Cannabis as the province’s exclusive legal retailer for the sale of recreational cannabis under the Cannabis Management Corporation Act, RSPEI 1988, c C-1.3.

What personal information is collected, used and disclosed?

When PEI Cannabis collects personal information it must identify:

  • the purpose for collecting the personal information;
  • the legal authority for collecting it; and
  • the title, business address and business telephone number of an officer or employee of PEI Cannabis who can answer questions about the collection of that information.

PEI Cannabis does not collect personal information unless you voluntarily provide it for the purpose of using specific online services. However, if you choose not to provide the information required for online services, you can still access PEI Cannabis services in person, by phone, fax or mail. Your decision not to participate in online services will not impair your ability to browse the Website, read or download any information provided on the site.

Personal information will only be used by authorized staff of PEI Cannabis and the Prince Edward Island Liquor Control Commission to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise. PEI Cannabis and the Prince Edward Island Liquor Control Commission do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals, except as authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Generally, PEI Cannabis collects and uses personal information

  • to process, verify and deliver your orders;
  • to communicate with you regarding services you have requested;
  • to receive and respond to your inquiries;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to track and analyze trends and patterns;
  • to create aggregated information that does not allow you to be personally identified or contacted.

The most common situations in which PEI Cannabis collects and uses your personal information are set out below:

Visiting the Website

When visiting the Website and asked to enter your date of birth to confirm that you are 19 years of age or older to legally access the website’s content, your date of birth is not used for other purposes or kept or stored by PEI Cannabis after you close your browser session.

Product Purchase and Delivery

When you order products from the Website, you are required to provide your name, address, email address, telephone number and payment card information. This information is used to process transactions, to verify your identity, to deliver and return products, to issue refunds, and to protect against error or fraud.

At delivery, you will be asked to present valid government photo identification to confirm that you are of legal age. If picking up from a delivery depot, you will also be asked to verify that you are someone who is authorized to pick up the package. When requested, identification is viewed, but not recorded. In all cases, the name and signature of the person accepting the package will be recorded as confirmation that delivery has been received.

Product Complaints and Returns

All returns are subject to the PEI Cannabis return policy. If you contact PEI Cannabis for a refund, or to register a complaint about a product you purchased from PEI Cannabis, the personal information from your original order will be used.

PEI Cannabis will need to collect details of your reason for return, for product quality assurance and customer care purposes, and to protect against fraud. Certain product quality issues are subject to Health Canada’s cannabis or consumer product regulations, which require PEI Cannabis to report complaint details to suppliers and/or Health Canada. In these cases, PEI Cannabis does not share your personal information with Health Canada unless Health Canada specifically requests it from PEI Cannabis for the purpose of following up directly with you. PEI Cannabis will not share your personal information with a supplier unless you give PEI Cannabis your express consent to do so. Your consent, if given, will allow the supplier to contact you in the event they need more information to investigate the issue. Alternatively, you may choose to contact the supplier yourself.

Public Enquiries and Customer Care

When you contact PEI Cannabis with a comment, question or complaint PEI Cannabis may need to record information in order to respond to you appropriately, including details of your inquiry, your name, and your preferred method(s) of contact (such as your mailing address, phone number or email address).

Call Recording

PEI Cannabis may monitor and/or record telephone discussions when you call PEI Cannabis, to evaluate customer service, for training purposes, and to confirm discussions with you.

Service Providers Acting on Behalf of PEI Cannabis

Personal information will be provided to our service providers in order to fulfill services you have requested, such as delivery of products you have ordered from PEI Cannabis, and for no other purposes. Our service providers may not otherwise use said personal information, and are required to comply with strict privacy standards. 

What kind of information is being automatically collected?

When you visit the Website to browse, download information or complete a transaction, the following information about your visit will be automatically collected and stored:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address and domain name used. The IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider as well as the type of browser and operating system being used;
  • the date, time and duration of your visit; and
  • web pages visited and online applications or services used.

This information is used in aggregate form for statistical and systems performance management purposes only. PEI Cannabis does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

What safeguards are in place?

PEI Cannabis is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, disposal or destruction. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of PEI Cannabis’s continuing commitment to the protection of personal information.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended, please direct your inquires to the contact listed at the bottom of this page.

How long is information retained?

The length of retention will vary in relation to the nature of the service. If PEI Cannabis uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, it must retain that information for a least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to it. Information collected or created by PEI Cannabis is maintained in accordance with records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

Does the Website use cookies?

The Website does use sessional cookies (which do not store personal information).

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some Internet sites. Sessional cookies are used to help you move around a website. This type of cookie is only valid while you are on the site and does not store personal information.

Persistent cookies may store personal information, such as your name, email address, mailing address or telephone number. This type of cookie can be used to identify you whenever you access a website. PEI Cannabis does not use persistent cookies.

Third-Party Websites and Social Media

Visitors should be aware that the Website may include links to websites or social media sites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organizations and/or private businesses. PEI Cannabis provides links to third-party websites as a convenience to the user. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply. However, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exits. PEI Cannabis is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites or social media sites. You should examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decision regarding the accuracy, reliability and completeness of material and information found there.

PEI Cannabis may use social media to provide the public with education and information. PEI Cannabis’s social media accounts are publicly accessible, therefore, your posts, comments, replies to and mentions of PEI Cannabis may be publicly visible, depending on your privacy settings. Your privacy and the retention of information on social media accounts are governed by the privacy policies of the parties that operate these social media platforms. Users should review privacy policies and terms and conditions of the parties that operate these social media platforms prior to participating. PEI Cannabis does not have any control over such social media platforms and, therefore, PEI Cannabis has no responsibility or liability for the manner in which their operators collect, use, disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.

PEI Cannabis may collect and measure information available about social media activity in order to provide content that is relevant and potentially interesting to users of these social media platforms.

Changes to Privacy Policy

PEI Cannabis reserves the right to make modifications to this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice. You agree to review this Privacy Policy regularly and by continuing to access and use this Website, you accept and agree to any changes.

Contacting PEI Cannabis

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy of your personal information or this Privacy Policy, or you wish to file a formal request for access to your personal information under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, you may contact the PEI Cannabis FOIPP Coordinator Jamie MacLeod at: jcmacleod@liquorpei.com or (902) 368-5714.